Home Page

Governors

Name and governor category

On GB since

Current Term of office

Committee membership

Business and pecuniary interests

Andy d’Albert

LA Governor

 

01/12/2004

01/09/2016 to 31/08/2020

Chair of Governing Body

(re-elected 20/9/16)

Finance (chair)

Staffing and Staff Pay

None

Kerry Devereux

Co-opted Governor

 

01/03/2010

01/02/2015 to

31/01/2019

Vice-Chair of Governing Body  (re-elected 20/9/16)

Buildings &  Publicity

Staffing and Staff Pay

HT Performance Mgt

 

None

Kara Evans

Head Teacher

While in post

Finance

Buildings & Publicity

Staffing and Staff Pay (Chair)

None

Sonia Biddell

Co-opted Governor

01/10/2012

01/10/2016 to 30/09/2020

Buildings & Publicity (Chair)

None

Sharon Roberts

Parent Governor

01/04/2014

01/04/2014 to 31/03/2018

Finance

Buildings & Publicity

None

Sarah Tucker

Parent Governor

01/03/2013

01/03/2013 to 28/02/2017

Finance

HT Performance Mgt

 

None

Sally Crosby

Co-opted Governor

01/11/2010

01/02/2015 to 31/01/2019

Finance

None

Geraldine Mills

Co-opted Governor

01/12/2008

01/02/2015

To 31/01/2019

Finance

Governor at St Peter’s School

Gill Phipps

Co-opted Governor

06/10/2015

06/10/2015 to 05/10/2019

Finance

Buildings & Publicity

HT Performance Mgt

Owner of Early Years schoolwear provider

Mary Smith

Co-opted Governor

01/02/2003

01/02/2015 to 31/01/2019

Standards

None

Matthew Taylor

Co-opted Governor

01/09/2010

01/02/2015 to 31/01/2019

Standards (Chair)

Staffing and Staff Pay

None

Annabelle Clayton

Staff Governor

07/10/2014

07/10/2014 to 06/10/2018

Standards

None

Claire Smith

Co-opted Governor

05/07/2016

05/07/2016 to 04/07/2020

Standards

None

Andrew Caves

Co-opted Governor

05/07/2016

05/07/2016 to 04/07/2020

Standards

None

Jeff Stone

LA Governor

11/03/2014

Resigned 27/04/2015

Mollie Lord

Co-opted Governor

01/01/2000

Resigned 06/10/2015

Anne-Marie Fellows

Co-opted Governor

01/11/2010

Resigned

26/01/ 2016

Karen Murphy

Parent Governor

01/10/2012

Term of office ended 20/09/2016

 

 

Governor Profiles

 

Andy d’Albert - LA Governor, Chair of Governing Body

I am currently the Chair of Governors at Shirley Heath. I advise as a critical friend to the SLT and am linked to PE.

I go on the annual year 6 trip to Wales which gives me a great deal of enjoyment.

I initially became a Parent Governor as my two children attended Shirley Heath. I then became a LA appointed Governor as I wanted to continue to serve such an excellent school.

I am very proud that I have been part of Shirley Heath’s success in attaining two consecutive ‘outstanding’ Ofsted grades alongside an outstanding and committed Board of Governors.

 

 

 

Kerry Devereux  - Co-opted Governor, Vice Chair of Governing Body

Originally a parent governor when my son was a pupil at Shirley Heath, I decided to remain on the Governing Body after my initial term ended because my son had had such wonderful opportunities while at the school and I wanted to be part of helping other children fulfil their potential too. I have a background in IT and work for an insurance company so I'm particularly interested in how Computing is taught in school and supporting the teachers in the use of new technology to support learning.

 

 

 

Mary Smith - Co-opted Governor

I have been a Governor at Shirley Heath for thirteen years and before that at Chapel Fields, where I was Deputy Head, for over 20 years. I am linked to Literacy and PSD, with a special interest in Drama.

 

 

 

Sarah Tucker - Parent Governor

I have a child at Shirley Heath and as Parent Governor I am keen to help maintain and develop the ethos, values and high standards of the school. I enjoy coming into school to help out and meet the children. I am the governor linked to Safeguarding.

 

 

 

Sonia Biddell - Co-Opted Governor

 

I joined the governing body as I wanted to be more involved in the decisions that help benefit the whole school. I am responsible for linking with the wider community and I enjoy coming into school, seeing how it runs and meeting the children.

 

 

Sharon Roberts - Parent Governor

 

I joined the governing body to support and challenge all aspects of school life to maintain its well-deserved reputation for excellence.

I am a link governor to ‘Pupil Premium’ ensuring effective budget management and use of funding to ensure the best outcomes for pupils.

 

 

Sally Crosby - Co-opted Governor

 

I have served as a governor at Shirley Heath since 2010 and offer support as a linked Governor with Maths.

 

 

 

Gill Phipps - Co-opted Governor

 

I hope that my experience as a Shirley business owner, and my links with the local business community will be beneficial to my role as a governor at Shirley Heath. My own children attended Shirley Heath for 10 consecutive years so I am delighted to have an opportunity to support the school in this way.

 

 

Andrew Caves - Co-opted Governor

With two children at Shirley Heath, I was eager to become involved in the wider school community by serving as a governor.  My background is in education, working in a secondary school and I am the link governor for inclusion and SEN.

 

Claire Smith - Co-opted Governor

 

 

 

 

Governing Body Meeting Attendance 2016

Key

 

Not required

 

Attended

 

Apologies received

 

No apologies received

 

 

Full Governing Body

 

 

2016

Name

26/01

15/03

17/05*

05/07

20/09

22/11

A. d’Albert (chair)

 

 

 

 

 

 

K. Devereux

(vice-chair)

 

 

 

 

 

 

K. Evans

 

 

 

 

 

 

M. Smith

 

 

 

 

 

 

S. Tucker

 

 

 

 

 

 

K. Murphy

 

 

 

 

 

Term of office ended  20/9

S. Biddell

 

 

 

 

 

 

S. Roberts

 

 

 

 

 

 

S. Crosby

 

 

 

 

 

 

G. Phipps

 

 

 

 

 

 

G. Mills

 

 

 

 

 

 

M. Taylor

 

 

 

 

 

 

A. Clayton

 

 

 

 

 

 

A. Fellows

 

Resigned 26/01

E. Beech (Clerk)

 

 

 

 

 

 

C. Smith

Joined GB on 05/07/2016

 

 

 

A. Caves

Joined GB on 05/07/2016

Attended as guest

 

 

 

* Meeting on 17/5 was a Governor training session and to ratify the budget. It was not a full GB meeting.

 

Finance Committee

 

Name

25/01/16

14/04/2016

20/10/2016

A. d’Albert (chair)

 

 

 

K. Evans

 

 

 

S. Tucker

 

 

 

S. Roberts

 

 

 

S. Crosby

 

 

 

G. Phipps

 

 

 

G. Mills

 

 

 

K. Russell

(Bursar – co-opted)

 

 

 

 

Buildings & Publicity Committee (termly)

 

Name

09/03/16

26/05/16

03/11/16

S. Biddell (chair)

 

 

 

K. Devereux

 

 

 

K. Evans

 

 

 

S. Roberts

 

 

 

G. Phipps

 

 

 

Adam Glear (Site Manager - co-opted)

 

 

 

 

Standards Committee

(previously Curriculum Committee)

 

 

2015

2016

Curriculum Committee

Standards Committee

Name

21/01

12/3

18/06

14/01

13/07*

20/10

08/11

M. Taylor (chair)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

M. Smith

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

K. Murphy

 

 

 

 

 

Term of office ended 20/9

Sharon Roberts

Not a member of Curriculum Committee

 

Not on Stds C’tee

Gill Phipps

Not a member of Curriculum Committee

 

Not on Stds C’tee

A. Clayton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A. Fellows

 

 

 

 

Resigned from GB 26/1

Claire Smith

Joined GB 5/7/16

 

 

 

Andrew Caves

Joined GB 5/7/16

 

 

 

* Meeting on 13th July 2016 was to review membership and Terms of Reference of Committee. Mrs Roberts and Mrs Phipps attended this meeting but it was agreed that they would not be members of the re-constituted committee